Fraud Attorney in Lake Charles
[…] A fraud attorney in Lake Charles needs to be adept at navigating both state and federal court systems.

Key Elements of Fraud in Louisiana:

The central element in almost all fraud charges is intent to defraud. This means the prosecution must prove that the accused knowingly made false statements or misrepresented facts with the specific goal of deceiving another person or entity for financial gain or to cause financial harm.

Common Types of Fraud Crimes We Defend:

  • Theft by Fraud (Louisiana Revised Statutes § 14:67): While broadly defined as "the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another... by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations," this statute covers a wide array of deceptive schemes that result in the permanent deprivation of property. The severity of the charge depends on the value of the property stolen.